Movidesk Privacy Policy

Last updated November 01, 2020

We’re committed to keeping your data safe

When you use our services, interact with our website, or attend our events, you trust Movidesk (“we”, “us”) with some personal and professional information – both from you and from your customers. We help safeguard that data and protect your privacy by using industry-leading technology and practices, and by collecting and storing only the required information to provide you with better services. 

Movidesk’s solutions use mostly just contact information, and all payment data is collected and stored by our service provider, Stripe (stripe.com – see their privacy policy here), one of the best-known companies in the market. By using our configurable system you may, however, decide to collect further information from your customers. While we will safeguard the additional information you may collect, we cannot ensure it will be processed and stored according to specific laws and regulations pertaining to its nature and your business. This is one of the reasons why it is important that you read and understand the content of this privacy notice and our Terms of Use.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us through our Contact page

If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue the use of our services and web site immediately. By accessing or using the site or our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

Personal and professional information you disclose to us

We collect personal and professional information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering to use our services or registering your agents and customers in our system, and when you participate in activities such as our events, or otherwise when you contact us.

Collected personal data include information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email addresses, telephone numbers, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal data”). It may also include the following:

Social media sign-in data. We may provide you and your customers with the option to register with us using your social media account access data, like your WhatsApp, Facebook, or other social media account. If you choose to integrate such accounts with our services, we will collect the information described in the section “HOW WE HANDLE SOCIAL MEDIA SIGN-INS” below.

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our website and services. This information does not reveal your identity, but it may include your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our services, usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, location, and information about how and when you use our services and website. 

This information is only destined to help us improve your experience with our website and our services and to maintain the security and operation of our services. In no way it is combined to create personal profiles or personally identifiable information. It is collected through cookies or similar technologies and market tools, mostly the following: 

Google Analytics – See their privacy policy and how to control the information Google collects here. See how to opt-out and no longer share information with Google Analytics here.

Hotjar – See their privacy policy here. See Hotjar’s opt-out or blocking resources here

No personally identifiable information, such as names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers, or social media information, is collected or shared by or with these tool providers, advertisers, or any other third party.

Please see section 3 for further information about cookies we use.

Configurable information you may collect from your customers and store through our services

Our services require only contact information for most use conditions, but by using our services’ customization features you may decide to collect further information from your customers. Movidesk will safeguard the additional information you may collect, but will not access, analyze, manipulate, or share it in any way. We cannot ensure it will be processed and stored according to specific laws and regulations pertaining to the nature of such information or your business, and it will be your responsibility to make sure it is in accordance to any applicable rules and laws to which it is subjected (for more information, please read our Terms of Use).

We don’t collect payment information

Movidesk does not collect any payment data. All required payment data is collected and stored directly by our payment agent, Stripe, one of the best-known payment services company in the market. For more information, please visit stripe.com or see their privacy policy here.

2. Will your information be shared with anyone?

We do not sell, rent, or share any of the data you process through our services. 

We do not access, use, or share any of the data you collect from your system administrators, agents, and customers, unless you ask and provide us with an explicit authorization to do so.

The only information we share with our own affiliates, licensor, or business partners are information related to your company (such as name, website, number of agents, industry, and geography) and contact information related to your system administrators (such as name, email, and telephone number) for the purpose of the services they provide (such as payment processing, system monitoring, and security analyses). The purpose of this information is exclusively to provide and improve our services to you. 

We may disclose personal information to comply with any court order, law, legal process, or regulatory request, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

Your comments and content voluntarily provided by you in our public portals, blogs, and website will be automatically made public, as described in our Terms of Use. Likewise, if you interact with other users of our services and register in our portal or website through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see the typically provided information, like your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.  Please be advised that we cannot and do not guarantee that the information you voluntarily post will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

3. How do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

What are cookies?

As described in Wikipedia, an HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data stored on the user’s computer by the web browser while browsing a website. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields, such as names, addresses, passwords, and payment card numbers.

Cookies are “persistent”, “permanent” or “session”:

  • Persistent and permanent cookies remain on your device even after you have gone offline. These cookies will remain on your device until you manually delete them or until your browser deletes them based on the duration specified in the cookie file itself.
  • Session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Other types of tracking technologies, which we are also calling “cookies” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, are: HTML5 Local Storage, web beacons (electronic images also called single-pixel gifs), pixels, Flash cookies (also known as “local shared objects” or “LSOs”), and similar technologies. Flash cookies, specifically, are another technology from Adobe that can provide cookie-equivalent functionality. Flash cookies are capable of storing information on your device (in a file outside of your browser). We may employ Flash cookies in certain situations where we use Flash to provide some content such as video clips or animation.

Why and how we use cookies?

We use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our website. We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to our website or resume using our services to help customize your experience. 

We use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies, including from third-party partners such as Google and Hotjar, for measurement services and for marketing purposes. This takes place from our website and in some of our advertisements on third party websites. These cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies allow us to display our promotional material to you on our websites or other websites you visit across the Internet.  

We also use these cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies to help us determine which advertisements users have seen, how many times users have seen a particular advertisement, and on which sites a particular advertisement appeared.  

These resources will not search for, collect, or store personal identification data like document numbers, date of birth, relationships, and similar. 

What types of cookies do we use?

The cookies we use generally fall into one of the following categories:

CategoryWhy we use these cookies
TechnicalThese cookies are essential for our services to function properly.  
PreferencesWe use these cookies to remember your settings and preferences, such as language.
SecurityWe use these cookies to help identify and prevent security risks.
PerformanceWe use these cookies to collect information about how you interact with our website and services and to help us improve them. For example, we may use these cookies to determine if you have interacted with a certain page.
AnalyticsWe use these cookies to help us understand and improve our services. For example, we can use them to learn more about which features are the most popular with our users and where we may need to make improvements.
AdvertisingWe and our advertising partners use these cookies to deliver advertisements, to make them more relevant and meaningful to visitors to our website, and to track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns, both on our services and on other websites.

Cookie categories – GDPR, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, European Economic Area (“EEA”), and LGPD

Cookies we use are also categorized according to GDPR, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, European Economic Area (“EEA”), and LGPD:

  • Essential
  • Preferences
  • Analytics
  • Advertising 

For further information about these categories and the cookies we use, please see our Cookie declaration.

How can you control the use of cookies?

You have a number of options to control or limit how we and our business partners use cookies and similar technologies, including for advertising. Here are the most common ones:

  • Use our self-service opt-out for data collection cookies by clicking on the icon “Privacy” on the bottom of our website. It will take you to our Privacy Center
  • Many devices and internet browsers are set to automatically accept Cookies. Information on changing your browser settings to opt-out of cookies can be found in your browser settings. If you use different devices to access our Services, you will need to ensure that each browser of each device is set to your cookie preferences. 
  • To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can install Google’s opt-out browser add-on. Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising or to customize Google Display Network ads.
  • For information on how our advertising partners allow you to opt out of receiving ads based on your web browsing history, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance.
  • To opt out of ads on Google that are targeted to your interests, use your Google Ads settings.
  • Most mobile operating systems provide you an option in the device settings to limit ad tracking associated with the device ID they may share with us. Please reference your mobile operating system’s help center to learn more.

The following websites provide choices to opt-out of tracking through certain third-party advertising and analytics cookies:

Please note that:

  • Even if you opt-out of cookies or interest-based advertising through the above means, you will still receive advertisements, they just will not be tailored to your interests. 
  • If you opt-out and later delete your cookies, use a different browser, or use a new or different device, you may need to renew your cookie preferences.
  • If you disable cookies, some websites and features of our services may not function properly.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that Movidesk has no affiliation with, and is not responsible for, these third-party websites.

4. How do we handle your social media sign-ins?

Our services may be accessed through and from third-party social media accounts (like Facebook or WhatsApp). These social media typically share information that may include names, email addresses, friends list, profile picture, and other information you and your customers choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive from you only for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy. We will not search for, download, or store any other information from social networks. We will not share any information collected through our website and services with any social network.

Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how privacy preferences can be set on their websites and apps.

5. Is your information transferred internationally?

Our servers and your data are located in the Unites States. Except for input and output traffic over the Internet, which is encrypted, no data is transferred from or to the United States. 

Please be aware of the data protection laws or other similar laws applicable to you and how they may affect the use you will make of our services.

6. How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you use our services. It will be deleted from accessible production environment after thirty days unless a longer retention period becomes required by law.

We may retain some information in our archive files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, or comply with applicable legal requirements.

7. Do we collect information from minors?

As a “data processor”, we do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of our services. 

If you, as a “data controller,” collect data from children under 18 years of age, it is your responsibility to comply with all applicable laws regarding the collection of information from minors.

If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected in an unlawful manner, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, we ask you to please contact us through our Contact page.

8. What are your privacy rights? 

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account, you can do so by accessing your account’s settings or contacting us by sending an email to support@movidesk.com.

You can terminate your account by stopping using our services any time, creating a ticket with our support team by sending an email to support@movidesk.com, or by contacting us through our Contact page.

Withdrawing consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of any of your personal data where we do it based on your consent. 

  • You can do this at any time by:
    • Filling-in a “Data request form” through our Privacy Center
    • Emailing us with your request at privacidade.dpo@movidesk.com, or 
    • Simply cancelling your account and then emailing privacidade.dpo@movidesk.com to request that your personal data be deleted. 
  • If you are not a Movidesk’s customer and just provided your personal information on our website for access to our blog, content, or marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe from our customer management and marketing email lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send. 
  • If you want your personal information deleted altogether from our computers, please let us know any time by:
    • Filling-in a “Data request form” through our Privacy Center, or
    • Emailing us with your request at privacidade.dpo@movidesk.com.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy  Policy, you may no longer have access to some (or any) of our services, and we might not be able to provide you some (or any) of our services. Please note that, in certain cases, we may continue to process your personal data after you have withdrawn consent and requested that we delete your personal data, if we have a legal basis to do so. For example, we may retain certain information if we need to do so to comply with an independent legal obligation, or if it is necessary to do so to pursue our legitimate interest in keeping the services safe and secure.

Opting out of email marketing 

You can unsubscribe from our customer management and marketing email lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us through our Contact page. Once removed from such lists, we may still communicate with you for service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.  

Portability of Personal Data

You can ask us at any time to export your personal data to an electronic file and send it to you for portability purposes by:

  • Filling-in a “Data request form” through our Privacy Center, or
  • Emailing us with your request at privacidade.dpo@movidesk.com.

Questions or complaints

If you are a resident of the EEA and have a concern about our processing of your personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

9. How do we manage do-not-track browser features?

Web browsers may include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or settings you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. As there are no market standards for recognizing and implementing DNT signals, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If this changes in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

10. GDPR, Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection,  European Economic Area (“EEA”), LGPD, and personal data

Our services are intended for use by enterprises. When we/our services collect and process personal data on behalf of one of our customer, that customer is the “Data Controller” of personal information and Movidesk is i) a “Data Processor” under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, or ii) the “Operator” under the LGPD. 

Our customers from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland, and Brazil are the “Data Controllers” of such personal information and are responsible for compliance with all applicable data protection law. We collaborate with our customers to help them provide notice to their customers regarding their customers’ personal data.

11. California residents privacy rights 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request by:

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account in our services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on our website or portals. To request removal of such data, please contact us by:

Please include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on our portals, but please be aware that such data may not be completely removed from all our databases (e.g., backup archives).

12. Do we make updates to this Privacy Policy?

We update this privacy notice from time to time. Updated versions are indicated by an “Last updated” date in the beginning of this page. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or, should you be a system administrator of one or our customers, by directly sending you an email. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. Links to other websites

Our website and services may provide the ability to connect to other websites. These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

14. Does this Privacy Policy apply to customers (data subjects/individuals or organizations) of Movidesk’s customers?      

This policy does not apply to people or organizations who are served by Movidesk’s customers with the use of our services. 

You, our customer, are solely responsible for establishing your own policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as any and all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information from your customers (serviced people and/or organizations).   

If you are visiting this page as a user of Movidesk through one of our customers, then you must contact our customer for assistance with any requests or questions relating to your personal data, as our customer is the “data controller” of your information and Movidesk does not have access to it. Our services collect information under the specification and management of our customers and Movidesk has no direct relationship with the people or organizations our customers serve. As a user of Movidesk and not our customer, if would like to change your contact information or no longer be contacted by one of our customers, please contact such customer of Movidesk directly.  

15. How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

You can review or change the information in your account by accessing your account’s settings. Should you have any difficulty to process any change, please contact us through our email support@movidesk.com.

To request access, change, or deletion of any payment information, please contact Stripe (our payment agent) through www.stripe.com/privacy.  

If you need to have the data you collect from you reviewed, updated, or deleted in any manner different to those regularly provided through our services, please contact us by:

16. How can you contact us about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact us electronically by:

or send a letter to:

Movidesk Ltda
Rodovia Paul Fritz Kuehnrich, 1515
Blumenau – SC – Brazil
CEP: 89052-381